Skip to content
🇦🇹
Top earners in Austria — Vienna skyline at dusk

Top Earners in Austria: When You Join the Richest 25%

Work

Top Earners in Austria: When You Join the Richest 25% Top earners in Austria: from €71,000 gross a year you join the richest quarter of full-time employees. Median income, quartiles and tips to earn more. Topics: Work, Salary & Taxes, Career & Education.

How much do you need to earn in Austria to count among the top earners? The honest answer surprises most people: the richest quarter of full-time employees starts at €71,000 gross per year — about €5,071 gross and roughly €3,238 net per month. The median full-time income is €55,000 gross: earn more than that, and you already out-earn half of Austria’s full-time workforce.

In this article we break down how top earner income in Austria is actually distributed, why the average misleads, which industries dominate the upper quartile — and which concrete steps will lift your pay toward the top tier.

When do you count as a top earner in Austria?

You belong to the richest quarter of Austria’s full-time employees from €71,000 gross per year — €5,071 gross per month, or about €3,238 net. That threshold comes from the Stepstone salary report, as finanz.at reports. The number sounds elite, but the statistics are simple: every fourth full-time job in the country already clears that bar.

The key benchmark is the median: €55,000 gross per year, or €2,676 net per month. The median is the point where half of earners sit above and half below. Unlike the arithmetic mean, it is not distorted by a handful of mega-salaries. That is why earning “above average” (the mean is €60,500 gross) does not automatically place you in the top quartile: roughly €10,000 still separates the average earner from the entry point of the richest 25 %.

For the statistics, what counts is the annual gross income on a full-time contract. Part-time workers, mini-jobbers and seasonal staff score lower on the raw gross metric — even when their hourly rate is respectable. Note also that the 13th and 14th month payments (Weihnachts- und Urlaubsgeld) count toward annual gross and lift your position significantly: €70,000 across 14 salaries is already at the doorstep of the upper quartile.

One more dynamic worth watching: nominal wages have risen in the last two years, at times faster than inflation. The absolute bar for the top quartile climbs with them — keeping pace with prices alone means standing still in relative terms. Gaining ground requires your income to beat inflation by a few percentage points each year.

A common trap in comparisons is quoting the monthly rate without the annual extras. A manager at €5,200 gross monthly formally clears the top quartile line (€5,071), but without a 13th and 14th month the annual gross is €62,400 — by the yearly metric that person remains in the middle group. Always convert to Jahresbrutto: only that number decides your quartile.

Median versus average: why the headline number misleads

The average full-time income of €60,500 gross sits almost €5,500 above the €55,000 median. The gap exists because a small number of very high salaries pull the mean upward. A handful of six-figure executive packages distort the picture — the typical employee earns less than the average suggests.

In practice: €55,000 is not “low”, it is exactly the middle. €60,500 is slightly above the middle, but still not the top quartile. Only past €71,000 gross does the top earner club begin.

The divergence is even starker at the very top: according to Austria’s Lohnsteuerstatistik (income tax statistics), the top 1 % of income receivers starts at roughly €11,775 gross per month — around €141,000 a year. The jump from the top quartile threshold (€71,000) to the top 1 % (€141,000) is twice as large as the entire climb from the median to the upper quartile.

Austria’s income quartiles at a glance

Economists split all salaries into four equal groups — quartiles. For full-time work in Austria (salary report 2025, annual gross), the structure looks like this:

QuartilePositionGross per year (approx.)Net per month (approx.)
Lowerbottom 25 %up to ~€42,000up to ~€2,150
Middle twomiddle 50 %~€42,000–71,000~€2,150–3,238
Upper (richest quarter)top 25 %from €71,000from ~€3,238
Top 1 %top earnersfrom ~€141,000from ~€8,500

The EU at-risk-of-poverty threshold (EU-SILC) stood at €1,661 per month for single-person households last year — about half the median income. Around 16.9 % of Austria’s population is considered at risk of poverty or social exclusion, as finanz.at cites Statistik Austria. The gap between the top and bottom quartiles is real: the richest quarter earns roughly three times what the poorest quarter does.

In its report on income distribution, the Arbeiterkammer notes that the ratio of the top fifth of incomes to the bottom fifth is about four in Austria — better than in Germany, Spain or Italy, but still a substantial spread.

Internationally, Austria’s median wage sits in the EU midfield: behind Luxembourg, Denmark and Switzerland, ahead of southern Europe. Mobile professionals are attracted by the mix of high gross pay, a stable welfare state and low unemployment — but real purchasing power after taxes and rent is more modest than the gross figure suggests. Anyone relocating for money should compare net pay and cost of living, not headline numbers.

Regional pay differences matter

Industry is not the only driver. Vienna and the industrial hubs (Linz, Steyr, Wels) pay above average because corporate headquarters, banks and large plants sit there. In rural Burgenland or parts of Carinthia and Tyrol, median salaries for the same job are noticeably lower. For top earner candidates, moving to an urban centre — or commuting for a Vienna-based employer — can add several hundred euros a month. Weigh that against higher housing costs; our overview of average salaries by region helps with the comparison.

What stays from gross: taxes and social contributions

Anyone benchmarking against the upper quartile should keep an eye on net pay: Austria’s total labour burden is above the EU average. From €5,071 gross per month (the top quartile threshold), about €3,238 net remains — an effective deduction rate of roughly 36 %.

What reduces gross to net:

  • Lohnsteuer (income tax): progressive, from 0 % up to 55 % (top bracket from roughly €1 million a year).
  • Social insurance (Sozialversicherung): around 18.1 % combined (employee ~7.65 %, employer ~11.12 %), capped annually.
  • Kommunalsteuer (3 %) and Dienstgeberabgabe are formally employer costs, but they shape total labour budgets.

The legal way to optimize net pay is the annual Arbeitnehmerveranlagung (tax reconciliation): commuting allowance (Pendlerpauschale), training costs and a home office can be claimed through the tax office — on average Austrians reclaim more than €500. Donations and church contributions count as Sonderausgaben; private services (phone, cleaning, childcare) as außergewöhnliche Belastungen.

One more nuance: the progressive scale punishes one-off bonuses. A €10,000 bonus lands in an already high year and is taxed at the top rate. Structuring variable pay through tax-advantaged forms — training budgets, Dienstrad (company bike), job tickets — lowers the taxable base more efficiently.

For perspective: a single Vienna employee with €3,238 net pays around €1,000 rent for a 60 m² flat. After housing, food and savings, discretionary room is €500–1,200 a month depending on lifestyle. The top quartile is not luxury — it is financial stability and freedom of choice.

Top earners in Austria — checking salary on a smartphone

Where Austria’s top earners work: industries and professions

The upper quartile is not evenly split across the economy. Traditionally strong positions include:

  • Public sector and Vertragsbedienstete: entry pay often starts above the median, plus 14 salaries a year.
  • Healthcare: hospital doctors by seniority clearly exceed €4,000 net — the top quartile is the norm for them.
  • IT and tech: cloud, security and data specialists sit consistently in the upper quartiles.
  • Banking and insurance: bonus structures push total compensation well above the fixed salary.
  • Skilled trades with own businesses: master craftspeople and niche workshops also reach the threshold.

Teachers with seniority and class-supervision allowances reach the upper-middle segment — up to the lower edge of the top quartile. In seasonal hospitality and retail, without moving to full time or into management, the road to €71,000 gross is longer: there it typically runs through team-lead and site-manager roles.

Top earners in Austria — payslip and calculator on a desk

Why women become top earners less often

The main explanation is the gender pay gap: the median female income is €50,750 gross per year versus €58,000 for men — a difference of about €7,250 a year. The drivers are familiar: part-time rates, occupational segregation and career breaks for family work.

For women aiming at the upper quartile, the practical advice is full-time hours and negotiation. Studies show women accept the first offer less often and ask for raises less frequently. A prepared conversation with three concrete numbers — your performance, the market rate, your target salary — beats a general request for “an increase” every time.

A note on vulnerability: poverty risk hits women and single parents disproportionately. For single-parent households the threshold is €2,492 plus €498 per child — an income just above that line leaves virtually no buffer. These groups are statistically overrepresented in the lowest quartile: the distance to the top quarter is not an abstraction for them, but the central economic hurdle of everyday life. Timing also matters for career talks: salary negotiations in Austria usually align with Kollektivvertrag steps or company budget cycles (often start of year or work anniversaries).

Top earner or upper class: where does the top 1 % begin?

The terms get mixed up, the numbers are clear:

  • Top quartile (top earners): from €71,000 gross a year full time (~€3,238 net per month).
  • Top 1 %: from roughly €11,775 gross per month (Lohnsteuerstatistik).
  • Upper class by household: more than €155,000 gross per year per household, per calculations reported by leadersnet.at.

The crucial difference: individual income counts one person’s labour; household figures add two salaries. A couple on two medians (2 × €55,000 = €110,000) misses the upper-class bar, as does a couple on two averages (2 × €60,500 = €121,000). Entering the top 10 % of households takes one salary in the upper quartile plus an above-average partner income.

The distance from the median to top earner status in Austria is about €16,000 gross a year — less than most people assume. The path there is planned: qualification, industry and negotiation beat luck.

— Analysis of the Stepstone salary report 2025 for Austria

Practical tips to lift your income into the upper quartile

The jump from the median (€55,000) to the top quartile threshold (€71,000) is €16,000 in annual gross. It is achievable step by step. The most effective levers:

  1. Collect market data before negotiating: salary reports (Stepstone, Kununu) and Kollektivvertrag scales as your argument base. Your quartile position is already an ace.
  2. Use the Kollektivvertrag: many sectors (metal, chemicals, public service) have automatic step increases. Check whether a higher step is due — payroll errors happen.
  3. Invest in qualifications: master craftsman certificates, University of Applied Sciences degrees, and IT or healthcare certifications lift your rate sustainably.
  4. Consider an industry switch: hospitality to industry, or retail to office work, can add €500–1,000 gross a month. Austria’s labour market is open to career changers too.
  5. Optimize taxes: file the Arbeitnehmerveranlagung every year and deduct Werbungskosten (commuting, training, professional literature) in full.
  6. Variable pay components: bonuses and commissions count toward annual gross — favour contracts with a performance-linked share.
  7. Full time instead of part time where possible: annual gross is what places you in the quartile, so hours are the most direct lever.

A job change remains the strongest single move: reports put movers at 8–10 % more than internal raises on average. Two deliberate moves within five years often reach the upper quartile faster than a decade of waiting — especially after three to five years in one company, when the internal salary ceiling has usually been hit. The sweet spot for a move is typically years three to five: by then, internal raises have usually plateaued and your market value is at its peak.

Realistically the path has two stages: from €55,000 to ~€63,000, then specialization or promotion to €71,000+. Plan both within a five-year horizon, with interim targets, a salary goal per stage and the concrete next step (certificate, team responsibility, market switch). Write your career goals down and review them twice a year: people who actively steer their salary curve negotiate and move jobs deliberately rather than reactively.

Top earners in Austria — modern open-plan office in Vienna

Keep the 13th and 14th month in the strategy too: in bonus-heavy sectors (banking, IT, pharma) the annual package can exceed twelve monthly salaries by 15–20 %. When comparing offers, always calculate the annual gross package — a higher monthly rate can still lose on yearly income. And do not overlook internal mobility: a transfer to a better-paid unit within the same group often yields 5–10 % without the risks of an external move. Ask your manager for the internal step roadmap — in many large Austrian companies transfers are formalized and transparent.

Frequently asked questions

The most common reader questions about top earners and income quartiles in Austria — answered with the current figures from the salary report and income tax statistics.

Who counts as a top earner in Austria?

Top earners belong to the top quartile of full-time employees: from €71,000 gross per year (~€3,238 net per month). The top 1 % begins at roughly €11,775 gross per month.

Is the average or the median the better benchmark?

The median (€55,000 gross a year, full time) is the fairer benchmark because a few extreme salaries cannot distort it. The average (€60,500) is higher and creates a false sense of falling behind.

How much net remains at the top quartile threshold?

At €5,071 gross per month, after income tax and social insurance, about €3,238 net remains — an effective load of roughly 36 %.

What do top earners in Austria really earn?

The top 1 % of income receivers starts at around €11,775 gross per month (about €141,000 a year, Lohnsteuerstatistik). On a household basis, upper-class territory begins above €155,000 gross a year for the family.

Your route into the upper quartile

Austria’s richest quarter starts at €71,000 gross a year; the median is €55,000. Knowing your own position is already half the journey. In short:

  • Position yourself: compare your annual gross with the median (€55,000) and the quartile line (€71,000).
  • Negotiate: use market data, Kollektivvertrag steps and bonuses.
  • Invest: expand qualifications, consider industry moves.
  • Optimize: file the Steuerausgleich every year, list all Werbungskosten.
  • Stay the course: two targeted moves in five years usually suffice.

Start today: take your last payslip, calculate your annual gross including the 13th and 14th month, and compare it with the €71,000 threshold. A precise reference point is half the success.

For more numbers on income, read our overview of the average salary in Austria. Subscribe to our newsletter — once a week the most important updates on work, money and life in Austria.

Once a week · Sundays · No spam

Stay Up to Date with the Latest Austrian News

The week's top stories — news, guides, and insights about life in Austria. Every Sunday in your inbox.

Advertising jobs in Austria – creative careers and modern offices in Vienna
Work

Advertising Jobs in Austria: Careers with Prospects, Salaries and How to Start

Payroll accounting in an Austrian tax audit: Lohnverrechnung documents on a desk
Work

Payroll Accounting in a Tax Audit: What Matters Most in Austria

Austria pension model 2027 — which one is right for you: pension documents on a table
Work

Austria Pension Model 2027: Which One Is Right for You